​​Call 203-397-6033

 MAIER NEGUGOGOR

​​​LAW OFFICE OF

CITIZENSHIP THROUGH NATURALIZATION


The process of applying for U.S. citizenship is known as naturalization. If you are a green card holder and want to become a U.S. citizen, you must first meet certain requirements required by U.S. immigration law. Generally, to be eligible for naturalization you must: 

  • Be age 18 or older; and 
  • Be a permanent resident for a certain amount of time (usually 5 years or 3 years, depending on how you obtained status); and 
  • Be a person of good moral character; and 
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. government (this can be excepted due to permanent physical or mental impairment); and 
  • Have a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; and 
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. There are exceptions to this rule.



​​THE NATURALIZATION TEST


To become a U.S. citizen, you will be required to pass a civics test and an English test. In certain instances, you may receive an exemption. Resources from the USCIS are available to help you study and prepare for the civics test. Study Materials. 


CITIZENSHIP THROUGH PARENTS 


If you are a child born to U.S. citizen parent(s) or have a parent who naturalized, you may become a U.S. citizen through acquisition or derivation. The laws in this area are complex.  Please contact our office for additional information.




Citizenship and Naturalization